Thursday, December 13, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 50

Roland Bearden

Roland was born in Alabama in 1820 to James Bearden and Mary Jones.

On May 27, 1841 he married Lucinda White in St. Clair County, Alabama. Together they raised 13 children: William M., Orvel J., Lucinda, Mary Jane, Matilda, James, Margaret, John, Frances, Nancy (my second great-grandmother), Josephine, Franklin and Fannie.

In the 1850 census taken in District 40, St. Clair County, Alabama, Roland is written as Rolan. He is 30, wife Lucinda is 25, and the children in the house at the time are: William, 7, Orvel, 5, Lucinda, 4, Mary J., 3, Matilda is one years old. Roland is a farmer.

In 1860 the census finds them still in St. Clair County. He is still farming and the real estate value of the place is 600. Rolin (Roland) is 40, Lucinda, 34. The children are: Orvill, 16, Lucinda, 14, Mary, 12, Martha, 11, James, 7, Margaret, 2, and John is 4 months old.

By 1870, the family  is in Etowah County, Alabama, in Township 12. Roland is still farming. He is 50, Lucinda is listed as 40. The children still at home are: Lucinda, 20, Mary, 19, James, 16, Margaret, 13, Mo C. (John C.), 10, Frances, 7, Nancy, 4, Josephine is one years old.

In the 1880 census the family is in DeKalb County, Alabama. Roland is still farming at 60, and Lucinda is 52 years old. In the household are: Lucinda, 30, Margaret, 21, John, 20, Frances, 18, Nancy, 16, Franklin, 7, Fannie is 6 years old.

I have not been able to find Roland's death date, so far. On Ancestry, someone has his death at 1900. I know sources are slim in many southern states. I have beat my head on that wall too many times. I have some work to do one this family.

Sources:
Compiled Marriages from Selected Counties, 1809-1920; Dodd, Jordan R., comp.. Early American Marriages: Alabama, 1800 to 1920. Ancestry.com.
1850 Census; District 40, St Clair, Alabama; Roll: M432_14; Page: 138A; Image: 539. Ancestry.com.
1860 Census; Township 12 Range 4 East, St Clair, Alabama; Roll: M653_23; Page: 128; Family History Library Film: 803023. Ancestry.com.
1870 Census; Township 12 Range 4, Etowah, Alabama; Roll: M593_16; Page: 249A; Family History Library Film: 545515. Ancestry.com.
1880 Census; DeKalb, Alabama; Roll: 12; Page: 650A; Enumeration District: 058. Ancestry.com.

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, December 6, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 49

Bizzie Lee Beard

Bizzie Lee Beard was born on May 28, 1909, in Attalla, Etowah County, Alabama. She was the first and only daughter of Charles Pinkney Beard and Beatrice Brown. Beatrice died October 1, 1911 when Bizzie was only 2. Her father married again in 1914, giving 5 year old Bizzie a new step-mother and a step-brother and 3 step-sisters. She did tell me how she felt very close to her step-mother, I she also told me that she spent a few years with her grandmother, as well. I'm sure this helped to shape the woman she became.

She first appears in the 1910 census, in Etowah County, Alabama. She is with her parents, Pinkney C., 22, and Beatrice, 18. She is listed as Lee B., 9 months old. Her father is farming.

In 1930, still in Etowah County, Alabama, she is with her family, her father still farming. The household consists of Charley P., 25, Myrtle, 28, Busylee, 10, Louie L., 5, Franklyn P., 9 months, James Haney, 15, Beatrice Haney, 11, Georgia Haney, 9 and Zelma Haney is 8 years old. Here is the blended family, all still at home.

On November 13, 1929, in Keener, Etowah County, Alabama, she married Rufus Marvin Brock. I asked her once what her wedding was like. She laughed at that, and told me it was pouring rain and they had to take the wagon down to the store to find the preacher and was married on the back of a buckboard wagon in the pouring rain. I can't ever be sure this is true, but she wasn't the type to make it up. I believed her!

In the 1930 census she is shown in the house of her father, still in the same place, Etowah County, Alabama. The people in the household were: Chas. P, 43, Ada M., 41, Zelma Haney, 18, Louie, 15, Frank P., 11, John H., 8, Bertha M., 4, Leonard H., 3, Frances E., 1, Rufus Brock, 20, and Bessie L. Brock, 21. Quite a household! Both her father and her husband are listed as farmers. I know my grandfather, Rufus M., did not like farming, so he is not a happy camper.

In the 1940 census, she is with her husband in Van Buren Township, DeKalb County, Alabama. He is farming and they own the farm. Rufus was the one that gave the information to the census taker. Rufus is 30, Bizzie Lee is 30, Rufus Lee, my father, is 9, Robert, 6, Marcell (Morris), 2 years old.

Rufus and Bizzie moved from Collinsville, Alabama to Seymour, Indiana in 1950. He moved first on July 29, 1950, and Bizzie followed on September 10, 1950.  He was working at Arvin Industries and moved to Seymour to work in the new plant. She did not like winter.

Bizzie died on January 8, 1989, in Seymour, Indiana at the age of 79. She was buried beside her husband, in Riverview Cemetery, in Seymour.

Sources:
Birth Certificate Unnamed, birth certificate no. 304842 (1909), Attalla Department of Health, Attalla, Etowah County, Alabama, United States.
Amended January 3, 1972.
1910 US Census, 1910 US Census, (Cox, Etowah County, Alabama); Page: 12 Dwelling 37 Family 37, T624, no. 13, HeritageQuest.
1920 U.S. Census, 1920 U.S. Census, (Cox, Etowah County, Alabama); Page: 80 Dwelling 302 Family 305, T625, T625, NARA, Heritage Quest.
"Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950", database with images, FamilySearch, Rufus Brock and Bizzie Lee Beard, 1929.
1930 US Census, 1930 US Census, (Cox Precinct No.11, Etowah County, Alabama); Sheet No. 7 B + 8 A; Dwelling 118; Family 119; Line 5, Affiliate Film Number: 16; GS Film number: 2339751, Image Number: 00738, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.
1940 US Census; Alabama. Dekalb County. Van Buren. Elec. Reg.5. 1940 US Census. NARA; Washington, DC 20408. 
Death certificate; Indiana, Marion, Indianapolis. Indiana State Department of Health, Vital Records; Bizzie Lee Brock, Seymour death certificate No 89-001198 (1989).

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, November 29, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Week 48

Elbert Brock

Elbert Brock was born in 1805 in the Spartenburg County, South Carolina area. He was the son of Henry James Brock and Mary Jane Queener.

I don't know as much about Elbert as I would like. I have a lot to do with this man, and it will probably take a trip or hiring someone to find out more. This is a work in progress.

Elbert married Mary sometime before 1830. I believe her name is Mary Sanders, but can find no verification. I am still looking.

Elbert is found in the 1830 and 1840 census in McMinn County, Tennessee. He is near his father in both places. I can see the number of people in the household and their ages, but no detail.

In 1850 I can finally see the house members by name. The family is in Subdivision 23, McMinn County, Tennessee.
Head of household is Henry, 80, and Mary, 80. This is Elbert's parents. Elbert is 45, Mary, his wife, is 43, and the children are: Lucinda, 19, Avan is 17 years old. They are farmers.

Elbert died, intestate in September of 1853. I need to transcribe the probate, but that will have to be in another post. Very interesting though.

Elbert and Mary had 4 children, as far as I can tell. Isaac was born in 1828, and died in 1848, Andrew Jackson was born in 1830 and died after 1906; Lucinda was born in 1831 and died in 1853, and Aaron, listed as Avan in the 1850 census, was born in 1833, and I have seen that others have him dying before 1860, but I have not been able to verify it. I don't think it's right, since they have him in South Carolina at the time.

Elbert and Mary are my 4th great-grandparents. I have much work to do on them and their family. I am descended from Elbert's son, Andrew Jackson Brock.

Sources:
1830 Census; NARA microfilm publication M19, 201 rolls. Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.  Ancestry.com.
1840 Census;  NARA microfilm publication M704, 580 rolls. Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.  Ancestry.com.
1850 Census;  Subdivision 23, Mcminn, Tennessee; Roll: M432_887; Page: 349A; Image: 788; Ancestry.com.

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, November 22, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 47

John Henry Alexander

John was born in Kentucky in 1803, the son of Thomas A. Alexander and Sally King. He was one of 5 children, I believe.

On December 23, 1828, in Clark County, Indiana, he married Judah Northern. I don't know much about her. But, to the union was born 3 children; George, Elijah and Lucinda. I have no census records that show the family. Judah died in 1840.

Then, on January 19, 1841, John married "Frankie" Lucas. She was Mary Frances Carter, but she used the name "Frankie" in her younger days. She had been married before, but I am unable to find the names of the children in that marriage, even though I know her first husband's name, Joel Moore Lucas.

In the 1850 census, John and Frances are in Brownstown Township, Jackson County, Indiana. The house consists of John 40, Frances, 42, John H., 6, and Isaac, one month old.  John is a farmer.

The 1860 census shows the family has moved to Hamilton Township, Jackson County, Indiana. John is still farming.In the household is John, 41, Frances, 55, John H., 17, Mahala, 16, Louisa is 13 years old. The child, Isaac, died before this census. There is no notation of real estate worth, so he is renting the farm.

I have not found John in the 1870 or the 1880 census. Many have John living in Missouri when he died. According to most trees online, he died on August 18, 1886 in St. Louis, Missouri. I have not been able to verify this, or any mention of him after the 1860 census. It makes me nervous to put this date into his history when I cannot find any source of him or Frances after 1860.

John is my third great-grandfather. I have so much to do on him. I seem to be at a standstill, though. Finding more about him would be very helpful.

Sources:
Marriage Record, (23 December 1828), Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992: Page 6. Indiana. FamilySearch.
Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007: John H Alexander and Franky Lucas, (19 January 1841),  60; Page 252. Indiana. FamilySearch. 
1850 Census, Jackson County, Indiana, (Brownstown Township); 221-222 FamilySearch.
1860 U.S. Census, Jackson County, Indiana, (Hamilton TWP); , Series: M653, Heritage Quest., Series: M653 Roll: 268 Page: 761.

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, November 15, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 46

Zilphia Baker

Zilphia was born April 7, 1806 in Madison County, Kentucky. She was the daughter of Robert Julius Baker and Elizabeth Hammons.

On March 16, 1821, in Clay County, Kentucky, she married James Sandlin. Together they had at least a dozen children. Some have it at 16.

In the 1850 Census, in Owsley County, Kentucky, Zilphia, listed as Zilphey, was 44, and James was 52. The children are listed as: Joicey, 29, Andy, 18, Robert, 16, James, 14, Catharine, 12, Niram, 10, Hugh, 7, William, 4, Jackson, 8 and Rachal is 3 years old. James is a farmer. Joicey is listed as an adult who cannot read, and a widower. She is listed as Sandlin, so perhaps the youngest children are hers. I do not know this as yet. All of the individuals on the entire census page are Sandlin, Baker and Couch. These are all related to each other.

The 1860 census has the family in District 1, Breathitt County, Kentucky. Here Sandlin is spelled, Sanlin. It lists James, 62, Zilphia is listed as Sylphia and is 54 years old. The children still in the home are Hugh at 17, and William, 14 years old. James is still farming and his real estate is valued at 300. Joyce Sandlin is next door with a Sally Hutchinson. There is a Rachel Sandlin, 14, in the household with them. Also, on of the children of Sally is named Zilphia. I do not know how this family connects. This is one thing yet to do.

In 1870, I have not yet found her in the census. James died in 1869, so it would be a tough time for her. The only one close as far as dates go, is a Zilpha Sandlin with son William H, farming in Columbia, Florida. I am sure this is not her. There were only 6 Zilphia Sandlins listed in 1870.

In the 1880 census, Zilphia is in the census in Crocketsville, Breathitt County, Kentucky. She is listed as Sylpha Sandlin, 74 years old.She is "Mother" and housekeeper. She is living with her son, Adniram and his wife, Susan. They have 7 children in the home.

According to Find-A-Grave, Zilphia died in 1890, in Clay County, Kentucky. I cannot verify that, she would have been about 83 years old. She was buried in the Cortland Cemetery in Cow Creek, Kentucky. This website actually lists 17 children.

Zilphia is my son-in-law, Michael's, third great-grandmother.

Sources:
Kentucky, Compiled Marriages, 1802-1850 [database on-line].Electronic transcription of marriage records held by the individual counties in Kentucky. Ancestry.com.
1850 Census; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M432, 1009 rolls); Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29; National Archives, Washington, D.C. Ancestry.com.
1860 Census; NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration;  Ancestry.com.
1880 Census; Crocketsville, Breathitt, Kentucky; Roll: 404; Page: 599C; Enumeration District: 014. Ancestry.com.
Find A Grave, database and images, memorial page for Zilphia Baker Sandlin (7 Apr 1806–1890), Find A Grave Memorial no. 88287713, citing Cortland Cemetery, Cow Creek, Owsley County, Kentucky, USA ; Maintained by rhondajo (contributor 47044794).(https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88287713)

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, November 8, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 45

Caroline Matilda Galloway

Caroline was born in 1804 in South Carolina. She was the daughter of William Galloway and Polly Ragen. She is my 4th great-grandmother.

In 1819 Caroline Matilda married James LaFoy Morgan in North Carolina. They produced 12 children, though there are some trees that have 16 children listed, but I have been unable to verify that. I will have to continue to work on that.

In 1850, in Monroe County, Tennessee, Caroline appears by name in the census. James is a farmer. In the household are: James L., 45, Caroline, 46, Gardiner, 20, Joseph, 18, Mary, 16, James, 13, Andrew, 12, Henry, 10, Sarah, 7, Telila (Delila), 5, Mary Morgan, 65, Matilda Morgan, 37, Caroline Morgan, 8. Here, Mary Morgan is Mary LaFoy Morgan, James mother, and Matilda is his sister. Eight year old Caroline is Matilda's daughter. Quite a large family in one dwelling.

I had a time trying to find them in the 1860 Census, but finally did run across them. He is listed as J.L. Morgan. They are still in the same place, Monroe County, Tennessee, actually in District 13. They have not moved. He is farming. The household lists: J. L. Morgan, 60, Matilda Morgan, 55, M. C. Morgan, 25, H. E. Morgan, 20. Perhaps Mary Louisa, born in 1834, could be M.C. Henry E. Morgan is the H. E. listed.

In the 1870 census, still in District 13, Monroe County, Tennessee, the family has not moved. James, though, was transcribed as Jous. The census is really light and hard to read. James is 65, and still farming. The real estate value is listed as 700, which is good for that time period. The odd thing is that the house has filled again with family.  Besides James there is Matilda, 61, Sarah, 27, Delila, 26. Then to muddy up the thing there is Ruther, 9, Larerg, 7, Mary, 5 and Delila is 3 years old. It will take some time to find which child belongs to which daughter. Sarah and Delila are listed as Morgan, which I am sure is wrong. I know that Delila married a Gann, and Sarah married into the Saffell family. I can't even guess what Larerg should be, but Ruther is probably Ruth.. So this will be a work in progress.

Caroline Matilda is not present on the 1880 census. Her gravestone, on Find-A-Grave has only the year 1880 listed. The stone is very clean and crisp, most likely a newer stone. I have not found record of her death. I am still looking, and it will go onto my list of things to get snail mail.

Sources:
1850 Census; District 13, Monroe, Tennessee; Roll: M432_891; Page: 83A; Image: 170; FamilySearch.
1860 Census; District 13, Monroe, Tennessee; Roll: M653_1265; Page: 270; Family History Library Film: 805265
1870 Census; District 13, Monroe, Tennessee; Roll: M593_1550; Page: 123A; Family History Library Film: 553049; Ancestry.com.
Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current [database on-line]. Memorial ID: 5026495; Big Creek Cemetery, Monroe County, Tennessee [ttps://www.findagrave.com/memorial/553049] Ancestry.com.

#52ancestors #genealogy

Thursday, November 1, 2018

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 44

David K. Willcut

David was born in 1815 in Kentucky, most likely Adair County, but I have not been able to prove or disprove that.  He was the son of Jonathan Wilcut and Elizabeth Eaton. He was one of 6 children.

On the 14th of February, 1836, David married Charity Robbins in Washington County, Indiana. Together they had 9 children: Sarah Jane, Judith, Susanah, Mary, Joseph, Phebe, George, Louraney and Amanda.

In the 1850 census, David is 35, and Charity is 32 years old. They are living in Gibson Township in Washington County, Indiana. David is farming. The children in the house are: Sarah, 13, Judith, 7, Susanah, 5 and Phebe, age 2.

The 1860 census shows the family in Monroe Township, Washington County, Indiana. David is still farming. Both he and Charity are listed as 40 years old. The children in the household are: Judith, listed as Judah, age 17, Mary A., 14, Phebe, 10, Joseph R., 12, George H., 8, Louraney, written Rennie is 7, and the last one is "not named, but listed as 6 months old. This is Amanda. There is a Henry Wilcut and a James Wilcut and their families, living just down the road. I do not know how they connect to David, both are listed as 35 years old. Also, in this census, David is listed in the transcription of his family as Wilent. When I opened the image I expected to find it hard to read, but it was not. It was clearly David Wilcut.

Charity died sometime after the census was taken in 1860, and before 1864. David remarried on November 24, 1864. She was named Elizabeth Taylor. Wow. I am related to Elizabeth Taylor. I know, wrong one. 

In the 1870 census of Monroe Township, Washington County, Indiana, David is listed as a farmer still. He is 55, and Elizabeth is listed as 28. He had a very young wife!  In the household are: Joseph, 20, George, 13, and Amanda is 9 years old.

I was unable to find David in the 1880. I will continue to look, but I am pretty sure he died before 1880. I will try to find Elizabeth later. She was certainly young enough to marry again.

On FamilySearch, David is listed as having died in 1876, no sources. So we will see.

David is my third great-grandfather.

Sources:
Indiana, Select Marriages Index, 1748-1993 [database on-line]; FamilySearch.com.
1850 Census; National Archives Microfilm Publication M432, 1009 rolls); Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29; National Archives, Washington, D.C. Ancestry.com.
1860 Census; NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration; .
Indiana, Marriage Index, 1800-1941 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com.
1870 Census; Monroe, Washington, Indiana; Roll: M593_369; Page: 105B; Family History Library Film: 545868. Ancestry.com.

#52ancestors #genealogy

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks - Week 50

Roland   Bearden Roland was born in Alabama in 1820 to James Bearden and Mary Jones. On May 27, 1841 he married Lucinda White in St. Cla...